Understand the Simplified Temporary Visa Application.


Did you know that the government of Canada gives you a opportunity to correct your issues and problems with your status by applying a resident visa, temporarily, in Canada.

Yes, the government of Canada offers two options for you:

first, you can Update your status to visitor and second, you can Apply for extension of a work permit. note this is only applicable only for those who have existing residency application or an LMO.

How to update your status to visitor status:

If below are yous status, you usually have a period of 90 or 180 days from the expiry date to apply a visitor status in canada. 90 days or 180 days depends on the judgment of border officers.

  • If your current visa is going to expire before the new one being issued to you and.
  • for those who await the second-year working holiday visa (IEC) applications

Note it is vital for temporary resident visa that the CIC has to receive your application before your work permit expires.

Also, take note that when you are on a visitor status you aren’t allowed to work in Canada and without a temporary resident visa and change of your status to visitor it is not recommended to stay in Canada. Hence, do not seek to work without a work permit which is valid, in Canada. Working under visitor status is a serious offence which will damage your visa applications in future and will also lead to a fine for your employer too.

How to apply for a work permit extension?

This second option is applicable only if you have valid residency applications or a LMO in a process and is in a need to increase their permit to work to bridge the gap. Also known as the Bridging Open Permits (BOPs). BOPs are available for Federal Class residency applications.