If You Are A Canadian Permanent Resident - How to apply for a Citizenship?


One of the perks about moving to Canada is the chance we are given to obtain Canadian Citizens after meeting all the requirements.

Eligibility!

Below are the existing requirements for Canadian citizenship application for adults:

  • 1. Be a permanent resident.
  • 2. no unfulfilled conditions related to your PR status.
  • 3. 18 years of age or older.
  • 4. Prove the proficiency in English or French if you are between 18-54 years old.
  • 5. Present in canada for 1095 days during the five years right before the date you sign your application.
  • 6. You didn't commit any crime inside or outside Canada.

Use this link to make sure you meet the physical presence requirements by cic https://eservices.cic.gc.ca/rescalc/

Post meeting the physical presence requirements, print a copy of the result and attach it to your application.

Steps to apply for Canadian Citizenship

1. Fill out the Application for Canadian Citizenship.

2. Attach the copies of the following information, documents, forms, required fees, including postal codes for all Canadian and overseas addresses. If any of the following is/are missing, the application will be considered incomplete and the application will be sent back to you.

- This application package includes:

Optional:

- Photocopy of Record of Landing (IMM 1000) or Confirmation of Permanent Residence (IMM 5292 or IMM 5688).

- Photocopy of both sides of your Permanent Resident Card (PRC).

- Photocopy of language evidences if you are 18 to 54 years old (e. CELPIP-G, IELTS, TEF results, diploma, transcript, or certificate indicating successful graduation or completion of a secondary or college/university conducted in French or English either in Canada or abroad).

- Photocopies of biographical pages of valid and expired passports or travel documents within 6 5 years or since you became a permanent resident

- Photocopy of both sides of two (2) pieces of personal identification, one of which must have photo on it

- Two (2) citizenship photos

- Original police certificates or clearance from each country (other than Canada) where you were present for a total of 183 days or more in the four (4) years before the date of application. (For Filipinos, some may be required to apply for police certificate/NBI Clearance)

- Copy of the result from the online physical presence calculator

3. Pay the Fees and submit a copy of the Payment Receipt.

4 Submit your application

5. Take and pass the citizenahip exam

To become a citizen, you’ll need to take a english or french test to meet the knowledge requirement for citizenship. You’ll need to answer questions about Canada’s values, history, symbols, intuitions, rights, responsibilities and privileges of Canada Citizenship.

You may not be eligible for citizenship if you:

  • have a criminal record
  • are facing criminal charges in or outside Canada
  • have been ordered to leave Canada
  • have been refused Canadian citizenship because of misrepresentation
  • have had your Canadian citizenship revoked
  • have not met the terms and conditions of your permanent resident status