New Criteria for Obtaining Canadian Citizenship


There are number of amendments under Bill C-6 that have already been implemented. This includes the changes to the criteria for obtaining Canadian citizenship.

  • 1. Before applying for citizenship, applicants must be physically present in Canada for three out of the last five years (1,095 days), with no minimum number of days per year.

  • 2. Applicants may count each day they were physically present in Canada as a temporary resident or protected person, before becoming a permanent resident, as a half-day toward meeting the physical presence requirement for citizenship, up to a maximum credit of 365 days, within five years preceding the date of application.

  • 3. Applicants between 18 and 54 years (instead of 14 and 64 years) must meet the language and knowledge requirements for citizenship.